Updated British Standards for Screeds

Updated British Standards for Screeds

Updated British Standards for screeds.

Last year (2021), a key British standard for floor laying was revised:

BS EN 1264:2021: is the new standard for water-based surface embedded heating and cooling systems

According to Clause 4.2.4, screeds should now be heated by conditioning & commissioning before any floor finish is laid:

Clause 4.2.4 - Initial heating up of the emission system

Anhydrite screeds shall be heated before the floor coverings are laid. The stability of the screed (e.g., cracks) can be seen after cooling down.

The under-floor heating pipe manufacturer’s instructions should be followed particularly the maximum design temperature which needs to be maintained for a set number of days, or follow the guidelines in the Code of Practice.

The initial heating up is not to be considered a drying cycle of the screed or aimed to make a thermal shock of the screed. The purpose is to condition the screed.

BS 1264 states the process of heating up shall be documented.

Contact Us

Contact Us

Questions or comments? If you can’t find the answer to your question on our site or want to leave some feedback, please fill in the form below.